UK INVESTOR VISA

Tier 1 Entrepreneur and Investor Visa

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) is for non-European migrants who want to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of, 1 or more businesses here.

If you have £200,000 to invest in a UK business (or £50,000 if you are a registered venture capital firm), can speak English and have enough money to support you and and your family whilst in the UK, then you may be entitled to a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa. You would be granted three years initially and expected to employ two people full-time in order to secure a two year extension in this category.

Investor Res - UK

You would be entitled to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain after 3 years if you employed at least 10 UK residents in your business, and after 5 years in all other cases.

Visa Legal have links with reputable UK based companies who are looking for overseas investors interested in applying for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa, so if you would like more information on this, please contact us.

Tier 1 (Investor) category is designed to allow high-net-worth individuals to make a substantial financial investment in the UK.

You are awarded points based on your ability to invest £1,000,000 in the UK.

You can apply under the investor category now if you are:

• in the UK under another category and want to make an application as an investor (known as switching);
• already in the UK in the Tier 1 (Investor) category or the former ‘investor’ category, and want to extend your permission to stay here under Tier 1 (Investor);
• applying for permission to enter the UK (known as ‘entry clearance’) in the Tier 1 (Investor) category.

The Tier 1 (Investor) category is a fast-track to permanent residence and you do not need to be able to speak English in order to qualify. You do however need to invest £750,000 in the UK and have at least £25,000 in a UK financial institution.

Settlement

Depending on your level of investment in the UK, you must complete a continuous residence period of 2, 3 or 5 years here before you can apply for settlement.

During the continuous residence period, you cannot be outside the UK for more than 180 days in any 12 calendar months.

The continuous residence period is 2 years if:

• you have money of your own under your control in the UK amounting to at least £10 million; or
• you own personal assets with a value (once any liabilities are taken into account) of at least £20 million, and you have at least £10 million under your control and disposable in the UK which has been loaned to you by a UK regulated financial institution.

The continuous residence period is 3 years if:

• you have money of your own under your control in the UK amounting to at least £5 million; or
• you own personal assets with a value (once any liabilities are taken into account) of at least £10 million, and you have at least £5 million under your control and disposable in the UK which has been loaned to you by a UK regulated financial institution.

The continuous residence period is 5 years if:

• you have money of your own under your control in the UK amounting to at least £1 million;or

• you own personal assets with a value (once any liabilities are taken into account) of at least £2 million, and you have at least £1 million under your control and disposable in the UK which has been loaned to you by a UK regulated financial institution